Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

This policy outlines how NSW Rural Doctors Network (RDN) manages the personal information we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within RDN including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of RDN to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. NSW Rural Doctors Network is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as amended in Australia: and by the information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand.

2. Scope

RDN’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of RDN’s Privacy Policy.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

RDN’s Privacy Policy is based on openness. We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.

Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

3. Policy
3.1. Personal information

This policy applies to all personal information collected by NSW Rural Doctors Network.

RDN is privy to personal information about general practitioners, specialists, medical students, nurses, allied health professionals and prospective employees, employers and contractors, and organisations involved in rural health, collected both formally and informally as part of its core business.

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information in connection with applications for employment
  • Support services for the recruitment and retention of the rural health workforce in NSW
  • Local, state and national health workforce planning and advocacy by relying on high quality, detailed data about rural medical services
  • Conduct of our business, for research purposes and to help us manage and enhance our services
  • Consider the role of health workforce in hospitals and the future trend for the provision of health services in rural areas
  • Various subsidies in the form of Commonwealth Government grants to promote and support health workforce and specialists in rural areas
  • Prepare a state-wide rural health workforce plan based on the data collected
  • Comply with our legal obligations

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as the areas users visit more frequently, and the services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

3.2. Collection and use of personal information

RDN collects personal information that is relevant to our functions and activities as a Rural Workforce Agency. RDN takes reasonable steps to collect, use and store information in an appropriate manner.

Where possible, RDN collects personal information directly from the individual. We may use and disclose this personal information for:

  • communicating with individuals, by providing them with information contained in newsletters, emails and brochures
  • providing support services for the recruitment and retention of the rural health workforce in NSW
  • preparing a statewide health workforce plan based on the data collected
  • research purposes and needs analyses
  • granting various subsidies in the form of Commonwealth Government grants to promote and support the health workforce and specialists in rural areas
  • Various subsidies in the form of Commonwealth Government grants to promote and support health workforce and specialists in rural areas
  • providing us information and help with enhancing our services
  • complying with our legal obligations.

We might disclose personal information to:

  • a potential employer of the individual
  • the Commonwealth of Australia
  • an organisation involved in managing our funding functions
  • regulatory authorities, if required by law
  • related organisations and consultants we engage
  • anyone to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it.
3.3. Storage of personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or via other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3.4. Security of personal information

RDN takes the following security precautions when dealing with personal information:

  • Personal information is treated as confidential and this is reinforced in our confidentiality clauses contained in staff employment contracts.
  • Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • RDN employs Information Communication Technology support to maintain computer and network security including access control for authorised users, data integrity checks, network intrusion prevention systems and monitoring.
  • We use encryption (encoding software between your computer and our networks) for ‘My RDN Login’ accounts where users register for particular services. We do not use any form of encryption for other log-ins or mechanisms to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. If you use our website, you should be aware of the risks inherently associated with this.
3.5. Access and accuracy of personal information

Individuals can access their personal information upon request by writing to the Privacy Officer. A reason for the request need not be given. However, the individual making the request may be asked for proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is not undermined. Following such a request RDN will provide a printed copy of any personal information held within fourteen (14) days.

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request
  • access would be unlawful
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information
  • other reasons listed in the Privacy Act.

Where possible, RDN favours providing access, either directly or by using an appropriate ‘intermediary’.

RDN makes every effort to keep personal information accurate and current. Information is promptly updated when errors or changes are brought to our attention.

3.6. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR this additional information, to that set out above, applies to you. RDN processes data for the purposes of the GDPR and by you consenting to this Privacy Statement RDN is able to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our contact details are Privacy@nswrdn.com.au

In providing its services to you, RDN may make use of a number of automated processes using your personal data and your activity on our site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the personal data that we hold about you, by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@nswrdn.com.au
  • withdraw your consent to RDN’s use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the personal data about you which we hold. This can be done by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@nswrdn.com.au
  • request that RDN provides you with a copy of the personal data RDN holds about you; or share your personal data with a nominated third party by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@nswrdn.com.au
3.6. Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

RDN is regulated under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and therefore is required to notify affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach. Once RDN has reasonable grounds to believe there has been an eligible data breach, RDN must, as soon as practicable, make a decision about which individuals to notify, prepare a statement for the Commissioner; and notify individuals of the contents of this statement.

3.7. Disclosure of personal information
  • RDN does not disclose personal information to any third parties without the individual’s consent.
  • does not provide mailing lists to other organisations.
  • At the discretion of the CEO, where RDN believes there is a collective benefit, RDN may respond to some requests via mailouts generated internally, on behalf of another organisation(s).
  • RDN will cooperate with all law enforcement bodies in providing information if required.
3.8. Record Keeping and Data Retention Policy
  • The Fair Work Ombudsman requires RDN to keep employee records for a minimum of seven years.
  • Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) requires RDN to keep company records for a minimum of seven years.
  • The Australian Taxation Office requires RDN to keep financial records for a minimum of seven years after the records are created.
  • When holding electronic customer data RDN must show it has control over:
  • - the security and access of the data by either password or encryption
    - data backed up and accessible when requested
    - records not being manipulated without authority

  • In accordance with the Privacy Act (1988), RDN is required to hold any medical records it may keep for a minimum period of seven years from the date of last entry and until there is little or no risk of litigation arising from the patient’s treatment.
  • In the case of a child the records are required to be held until the child is 25 years of age.
  • Where there has been a patient complaint or an adverse outcome, or legal proceedings have been foreshadowed, the medical records are required to be kept indefinitely, or until seven years after the patient’s death.
  • Any data that is disposed of is required to be done in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of all patients and customers.
  • When medical data is disposed of, RDN is required to keep a database with details of:
  • - the name of the individual to whom the health information related
    - the period of time over which the health record extends
    - the date on which the record was deleted or disposed.

3.9. Website and Cookies

When you come to nswrdn.com.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

3.10. Procedure for lodging queries or complaints

Any person with a query or complaint about the way RDN handles personal information should contact the Privacy Officer. If the issue is not resolved verbally with the Privacy Officer, the person may be asked to submit the query or complaint in writing for further consideration. If the issue is not resolved satisfactorily with RDN, the person is then entitled to take the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner has the power to investigate complaints made by individuals.

3.11. Contact the Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer
Suite 1, 53 Cleary Street HAMILTON NSW 2303
Email: privacy@nswrdn.com.au
Phone: (02) 4924 8000

4. Related Documents
5. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at Privacy@nswrdn.com.au

6. More information

If you have a query about this policy or need more information, please contact the Senior Manager – People and Culture or Privacy@nswrdn.com.au